E-3 Visa For Australian Nationals

The E-3 visa is a temporary, nonimmigrant visa that permits Australian citizens to remain and work in the United States.  The visa is reserved for Australian citizens who have a legitimate offer of employment in the United States in a specialty occupation.  The eligible positions are those that require at least a bachelor’s degree, where the beneficiary also possesses a bachelor’s degree (or its equivalent) relevant to the job duties.  The E-3 visa is issued for a maximum of 2 years, but is renewable in increments of two years almost indefinitely so long as the alien is able to demonstrate that he or she does not intend to remain permanently in the United States. 

Click here to read the January 6, 2006 press release from the USCIS regarding E-3 specialty occupation worker guidance, or here for the article on the E-3 visa consular processing.

The E-3D is a non-immigrant visa for dependents of the E-3 visa.  Spouses of E-3 visa holders are entitled to work and may apply for an Employment Authorization Document upon admission into the United States.

Disclaimer: The materials in Asonye & Associates web site have been prepared to permit visitors to our web site to learn more about the services we offer. These materials do not, and are not intended to, constitute legal advice. Neither transmission nor receipt of such materials will create an attorney-client relationship between the sender and receiver. Internet subscribers and online readers are advised not to take or refrain from taking any action based upon materials in this web site without consulting legal counsel. We do not undertake to update any materials in our Web Site to reflect subsequent legal or other developments.