Marriage Visas, I-601 Hardship Waiver for Illegal Alien Spouse Filing Green Card Application

Aliens married to U.S. citizens who entered without inspection and those that may not be eligible for adjustment of status under 245i may qualify for a green card by filing an I-601 hardship waiver application. An I-601 Hardship waiver is granted to those aliens who can show exceptional hardship to their U.S. citizen spouse if they are not permitted to reside in the U.S. with their spouse in the permanent resident status. The site provides subtopics for the I-601 waiver application process:

  •  I-601 Hardship Waiver Overview
  •  I-601 Hardship Waiver Processing
  •  I-601 Hardship - Second Interview For Green Card/Waiver
  •  I-601 Hardship Waiver - Setting an Appointment

The standards required for establishing the required elements of the I-601 waiver are fairly stringent and requires extensive documentation and supporting material. A recent USCIS AAO decision provides some guidance on the required evidence. pdf i-601-hardship-waiver-dec-illegal-married-to-citizen


Disclaimer: The materials in Asonye & Associates web site have been prepared to permit visitors to our web site to learn more about the services we offer. These materials do not, and are not intended to, constitute legal advice. Neither transmission nor receipt of such materials will create an attorney-client relationship between the sender and receiver. Internet subscribers and online readers are advised not to take or refrain from taking any action based upon materials in this web site without consulting legal counsel. We do not undertake to update any materials in our Web Site to reflect subsequent legal or other developments.